A cross-linguistic study of elidable syntactic categories in natural languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
Funakoshi Kenshi  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 理論・対照研究領域, 特任助教 (40750188)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords理論言語学 / 統語論 / 省略 / 言語学 / 省略現象 / 動詞移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final goal of this study is to illuminate what kind of elements can be omitted and what kind of elements cannot in a sentence of natural languages. I have been engaged in a basic research on which this final goal can be achieved. As a result of this research, I established a methodology that has a potential to apply to various languages. I would like to extend the range of research based on this methodology in the future research.