Dynamics of Change in Early English: Managing, Interpreting and Explaining Linguistic Data Using GIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Laker Stephen  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 准教授 (10741548)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsEnglsh / GIS / Corpus Linguistics / Dialectology / Place-names / Oral history / phonology / place-names / English / Dialects / dialects / language change / language contact / English language / Historical Linguistics / Phonology / Morphology / Grammar / 英語史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project led to detailed phonological and morphosyntactic studies that integrated many strands of data onto maps using GIS. The approach allowed for richer analyses of phonological and morphosyntactic developments in the history of English, including the development of dental fricatives, palatal velars, and personal pronouns. Also as part of the project, a large searchable dataset of over 2000 georeferenced Brittonic place-names in England and Scotland was created in order to understand how these names underwent change in Early English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The results showed that large amounts of linguistic and non-linguistic data can be effectively managed using maps. Because of the growing amount of data available, this approach is fast becoming a necessity in historical linguistics.