Project/Area Number |
15K16784
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Akita International University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 日本語教育 / 格助詞 / 発達性ディスレクシア / 神経心理学 / 認知神経心理学 / かな習得 / 認知神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 神経・脳 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
At the beginning of this research, it was planned to be conducted in three different ways such as 1) behavioral level, 2) cognitive (neuro) psychological level, and 3) neuro physiological level. Then, it was planned to bridge those three levels to analyze brain reaction data and find out the internal processing that relates to Japanese case particles. During the course of this research, the importance of referring the study of developmental dyslexia that gathers the knowledge of those three levels’ language processing was found, and as a result, it was effective to refer the neuropsychological test that relates to language processing to predict the internal process of Japanese language acquisition. In addition, as a result of examining the relationship between the test results and Japanese language learning, it was shown that it is related not only to particle acquisition but also to success or failure of learning in the Japanese language course.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究により、日本語学習に困難を覚える全ての学習者に対し、その原因を神経心理学的に推定し、有用な学習方法を提供することが可能になる。また、この検査は児童生徒にも応用可能なため、日本在住で、日本語習得や学校教育において困難に直面する外国人子弟の評価支援にも用いることが出来る。これまで神経心理学的検査を外国語で行うことは非常に難しかったが、本研究の成果を用いることで、多くの支援者が、いくつかの外国語で検査を行うことが可能となった上、検査の多言語化のノウハウも構築できたため、対応言語を増やすことも容易となった。