Assigning CEFR levels to semantic frames: A frame semantics approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Satoru  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 准教授 (20589254)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCEFR / 意味フレーム / FrameNet / フレーム意味論 / フレーム / 意味内容 / 語彙リスト / コーパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to make a list of semantic frames for each CEFR levels. Using CEFR-J Wordlist, FrameNet and a coursebook corpus, it was shown that frames which are related to everyday life distinctively appear at lower CEFR levels, while more semantically complex frames that are related to social activities and adverbial expressions are observed at higher levels. It was also shown that the structures of frames become more complex with the increase in the CEFR level, particularly in terms of the average number of core frame elements. The list of feature frames are public on a website.