A Study on Literary Reading Processes by Japanese University Learners of English With NIRS and Eye-Tracking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2016-2017)
Prefectural University of Hiroshima (2015)
Principal Investigator
Nishihara Takayuki  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (50469590)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords英語文学読解 / 英語詩読解 / NIRS / 脳機能 / アイトラッキング / 英語教育 / 読解指導 / 英語詩 / 英語文学読解プロセス / 質的調査法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the instruments for NIRS (Near-infrared spectroscopy) and eye-tracking, this study examined the following two research questions: (a) How does the brain activation of Japanese university learners of English under English poetry reading differ from that under Japanese poetry reading? and (b) How does their brain activation under English poetry reading differ from that under English expository reading?
Regarding the first research question, (i) the brain activation under English poetry reading was stronger than that under Japanese poetry reading at most of the channels; and (ii) however, statistical significance for supporting this result was found at only two channels on the right hemisphere. Regarding the second question, (iii) the brain activation under English poetry reading was stronger than that under English expository reading at all the channels, and (iv) however, statistical significance for supporting this result was found at only two channels on the left hemisphere.