Toward Reconstruction of the History of International Relations around Japan of the Meiji Restoration Period: From the Perspective of East Asian Comparison and the World History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
Fukuoka Mariko  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (50740651)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本開国史 / 幕末維新期外交史 / 19世紀東アジア国際関係史 / 日米関係史 / 日独関係史 / 生糸貿易史 / 戊辰戦争 / 東アジア国際関係史 / タウンゼント・ハリス / シルク貿易史 / 19世紀 / 幕末外交史 / 多国間関係 / 日本・中国・タイ比較 / 幕末外交 / 日中タイ外交比較 / 初期日独関係 / 初期日米関係 / ドイツの対東アジア政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reexamine the Japanese diplomatic history around the Meiji Revolution period, by reconstructing the multinational relations based on a multi-archival approach and reviewing them from the perspective of East Asian comparison and the global history. The study examined the following cases: the diplomacy of the first American Consul General to Japan Townsend Harris of 1856 to 62, the treaty negotiations of the Prussian East-Asian Expedition of 1860 to 62, the activities of the first German diplomatic agent to Japan Max von Brandt during the Japanese Civil War of 1868, and the commercial activities of the Yokohama-based Swiss trading firm Siber & Brennwald of the 1860s to 70s. Through the research based on sources from Germany, the Switzerland, the U.S.A, and Japan, a series of new sources were transcribed and analyzed. Its research results have been published in articles or presented in conferences in Japanese or English languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
明治維新史研究は日本史の中でも屈指の研究蓄積を持つ分野であり、多くの論考が年々生み出されているが、外国語史料を活用し、当該期の国際関係を究明するという視点からは、過去も現在も、研究が極めて手薄となっている。こうした中、本研究では、ニューヨーク市立大学所蔵のハリスの手稿書翰、ベルリンのプロイセン枢密文書館やドイツ連邦文書館所蔵のプロイセン東アジア遠征やブラントの関係史料、シーベル・ブレンヴァルト社の後継会社やスイス中央図書館所蔵の同社関係私文書などを活用し、それらの翻刻と分析、日本語史料との突き合せを通じ、明治維新期の国際関係について新たな知見を生み出し、内外の歴史学界に研究成果を還元してきた。