The Reaction of Foreigners in the Middle part of China during the Second Sino-Japanese War and its effects on international relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Yoshii-Takenouchi Fumi  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 講師 (30749370)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日中戦争 / 在華権益 / 海関 / 揚子江 / 占領地経済 / 占領地支配
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project contributed to the understanding of the diplomatic issues which arose after Japan attempted to control the Chinese Maritime Customs and monopolize navigation on the Yangtze River during the 2nd Sino-Japanese War, by focusing on the Japanese occupation policy of avoiding a declaration of war.These two topics show Japan’s suscess and failure in diplomatic cooperation and difficulties in implementing its occupation policy.