A constitutional and social study on the expansion of letter-style documents in the early medieval period of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yuki  立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00726573)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords平安時代 / 鎌倉時代 / 奈良時代 / 書状(書札様文書) / 「公と私」 / 権門 / 古文書学 / 文書史 / 日本中世史 / 比較史 / 書状 / 鎌倉期 / 平安期 / 書札様文書 / 鎌倉幕府 / 得宗書状 / 裁判 / 史料論 / 政治的コミュニケーション / 史学史 / 武家文書 / 地下文書 / 文書論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In previous research, the history of Japanese documents was told in the process of transformation from official documents in the ritsuryo system, and the conversion of private documents to official documents in the medieval period. The aim on this study, on the other hand, is to clarify the actual usage of letters in the ancient age, and to clarify the relationship between official documents and letters through ancient and medieval Japan. This perspective is closely related to the understanding of authority in the medieval period. This study discussed the relationship between the Council of State (Daijokan) and the powerful families (kenmon) and the multifaceted nature of the Kamakura bakufu ( from the perspective of documents styles: gechijo, migyosho, and letters).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古代と中世と時代別になりがちな研究状況に対して、書状という古文書に注目して古代から中世までの通史的な見通しを示すことは、古代と中世という時代区分を再考する手がかりを提供するとともに、通時代的な議論を活性化させる役割を果たすと考える。現存する中世文書も実際には書状形式の文書が多く、書状の歴史的重要性を明らかにすることは、日本社会における今後の史料保存にも寄与すると思われる。