Project/Area Number |
15K16844
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMODA Makoto 東京学芸大学, 教員養成開発連携センター, 准教授 (40448949)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 西安相家巷 / 秦封泥 / 戦国秦 / 統一秦 / 中央官制 / 郡県制 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This empirical and inductive research on central and local government organization as well as the prefectural system from the Warring States Period to the Unification of Qin focuses on the Qin clay seals discovered in Xiangjia Xiang in the northern part of Xian in 1995 which are said to total around 6000. Over the 4 year research period, in addition to creating a clay seal database, written historical materials and new materials such as bamboo slips and bronze artifacts which have increased in recent years were utilized to add new knowledge to research on Qin history. There is a lot of evidence that the Qin clay seals from Xiangjia Xiang belonged to Qin government officials from the Table of nobility ranks and government offices, Han-shu. However, the seals also uncover new information such as variations in establishment times and names. At the same time, the seals give supporting evidence on the establishment time and names of the Qin Counties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究代表者は「封泥からみた秦代の中央官制」等の論文に対し、2014年3月中国出土資料学会より第1回学会賞を与えられている。その選考理由に「近年大量に出土した秦封泥についての日本語による最初の網羅的かつ総括的な論考である」、「印文の解読には、当該時代についての官制、政治史、歴史地理などについての総合的な知識が必要とされる。このように高度な専門性が求められる研究分野における着実な研究として評価できる」とあり、「出土資料を利用した総合的な秦官制研究への発展」が求められている。また、日本のいくつかの博物館・美術館は相家巷秦封泥を所蔵しており、旧蔵の秦封泥の鑑定等も含め、社会的意義も大きい。