Reconstruction of food habits after the Yayoi and Epi-Jomon period in the northeastern part of Honshu Island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUNIKITA Dai  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 特任助教 (00549561)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords考古学 / 土器付着物 / 炭素・窒素同位体分析 / 放射性炭素年代測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to reconstruct food habits through carbon and nitrogen isotope analysis, and C/N analysis of charred residues after the Yayoi and Epi-Jomon period in the northeastern part of Honshu Island. These research results were achieved under the following three research topics (1) Adoption of rice cultivation in the northern Tohoku region and food habits of Epi-Jomon period, (2) Reconstruction of food habits of the Tobinitai culture, (3) Differences of food habits in vessel type and composition.
In the Early Yayoi period in the Tohoku region, the rice cultivation without use of cereals are estimated, and in the coastal area, fishing activities can be considered in combination with rice cultivation. In Hokkaido, food habits depended on marine foods through all the periods, but the food boiled in the pots tended to differ slightly between each culture. It is thought that these differences are due to the subsistence characteristic of the northern region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、1970年代から行われてきた骨コラーゲンの食性分析法を、新たに土器付着物に応用するものであり、新規性が高いと言える。これまで、文化集団の食性における議論は、人骨や動物・植物遺存体資料の分析や、土器・石器等の属性分析を中心に行われてきた。これらの先行研究は資料の蓄積とともに成果を挙げてきたが、一方で資料が不足する地域では研究が停滞してきた。
本研究成果は、このような課題を克服すると同時に、考古学の新たな食性分析に展望を開く可能性を有している。本州島東北部を中心とした先史文化間の食性に関する独自性や共通性、形成過程を議論することは、各地域における現代の社会文化を考える上でも重要になる。