Experimental studies on the perforation technology in the Egyptian Predynastic period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nagaya Kazuyoshi  金沢大学, 国際文化資源学研究センター, 特任助教 (60647098)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエジプト / 初期国家形成期 / 威信材 / 穿孔技術 / 石製品(ビーズ、容器) / 石器使用痕観察 / 穿孔実験 / 支配者と職人 / 石製ドリル / 石の穴あけ / ビーズ / 石製容器 / エジプト先王朝時代 / ヒエラコンポリス / 石器研究 / 実験考古学 / ヒエラコンポリス遺跡 / ビーズ穴あけ方法 / 石製容器穿孔法 / SEM観察 / フリント製穿孔器 / 石器使用痕の観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stone crafts had a significant role to represent rulers’ social status in the Egyptian state formation period during the second half of the 4th millennium BC. For craftsmen, perforation was an essential technology to complete the prestige items such as beads and vessels. In this study, the ancient perforation method that how to drill hard stones only by stone tools, were reconstructed throughout use-wear trace analysis on stone drills found from the site Hierakonpolis and experimental replications.
The early craftsmen at Hierakonpolis seem to have developed a rational method for their working of stone. This not only made the drilling possible, but also made their labor more efficient, allowing them to reach higher productivity to meet the demand of their patrons/rulers. The tools from Hierakonpolis are a testament to the continuous ingenuity of the Predynastic craftsmen, and from their study we learn to appreciate their beautiful products even more.