Building population estimation systems for a period of population decline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2016-2017)
Tohoku University (2015)
Principal Investigator
HANAOKA KAZUMASA  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90454511)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人口減少 / マイクロデータ / 小地域 / 地理情報システム / 統計分析 / 公的調査 / ビッグデータ / 人口推計 / 人口動態 / 精度評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to build a population estimation system in the population decline period by using a spatial microsimulation method. The method was applied to construct a large scale synthetic population microdata and simulate population dynamics. The major findings can be summarized as follows: (1) synthetic population microdata at the small-area level covering the whole Japan were constructed from anonymized non-geographic census microdata, and (2) logit analyses were applied to model effects of various factors in demographic changes. We further incorporated the results to construct a prototype model for areal population estimation. Our results and applications were presented in several academic journals in the field of geography and demography.