Tax Law and Money: Taxation on Foreign Exchange Gains and Losses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionMinistry of Finance, Policy Research Institute (2016-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Yuji  財務省財務総合政策研究所(総務研究部), 研究部, 研究官 (40632237)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords貨幣 / 通貨 / 金銭 / 所得課税 / 為替差損益に対する課税 / 租税法 / 為替差損益
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In income tax, taxpayer's income and tax liability are measured and determined in domestic currency. It is important, however, that the value money changes, for example, due to the inflation. Moreover, one's currency deprecates and appreciates against other currencies. This project argues that income tax has to consider the changes in the value of money and think whether to tax them. It also argues that further examination on the relationship between tax law and monetary system is necessary.