Research on Mechanisms to Regulate Managers in Corporate Acquisitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI MASAKAZU  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (10582471)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords企業買収 / 友好的買収 / 組織再編 / 支配権移転 / 特別委員会 / 株主アクティビズム / 株主の議決権 / ヘッジファンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I analyzed on the mechanisms to regulate management teams of targer companies in corporate acquisitions. There are three mechanisms to regulate management teams, (1) a mechanism of discipline through the judgment of shareholders, (2) a mechanism of discipline through the board of directors or third party committee, and (3) a mechanism of discipline through the judgment of courts. With regard to these mechanisms, I clarified what are the obstacles that prevent them from functioning as a means of discipline, and then, I examined measures to improve the system to solve these problems, taking care not to increase excessive costs in the context of acquisitions. In addition, in view of the current state of corporate acquisitions in Japan, I attempted to consider which system it is appropriate to use and to what extent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、対象会社の経営陣に対する全体として十分な規律づけを実現するための制度改善の方策を検討するとともに、上記①~③の3つの仕組みを念頭に、どの仕組みをどの程度利用することが、副作用として生じうるコスト増の問題等を最小化するような制度設計となる可能性を高めるかについての考察を試みた。このような検討・考察は、上記①~③の規律づけの仕組みのいずれについても現時点では機能不全に陥っている可能性が否めず、また、経営陣に対する規律づけの議論が十分に蓄積された状況にあるとはいい難いわが国の企業買収法の分野において、学術的な観点のみならず社会的にみても重要な意義を有するものと考える。