| Project/Area Number |
15K16952
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Civil law
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
OSAWA Shintaro 千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 准教授 (90515248)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 物的担保制度 / 人的担保制度(保証) / 過剰(過大) / 危険防止義務(警告義務) / 強行法と任意法 / 倒産処理法制 / 比例原則 / 物的担保 / 保証 / 過剰 / 経営者保証に関するガイドライン / ソフト・ロー / 身元保証サービス / 比例 / 警告義務 / 信義則 / 倒産処理 / 民事執行 / 一般法理 / 民法 / フランス法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We rarely debate the protection of the physical collateral providers against the “excessive responsibility". One of the reasons is there is not much risk of their going bankrupt, because the responsibility of the physical collateral providers is limited to the value of collaterals provided by them. And other is if the value of the collaterals exceed the amount of the secured claim, that difference is paid to those providers (On the other hand, the personal collateral providers run the high risk of being bankrupt, because they have an obligation to pay the total amount of the secured claim). But when a collateral property is important for its provider(for example, a dwelling house), the loss of that can be a serious damage to him. So it’s necessary to protect the physical collateral providers as well as the personal collateral providers against the excessive responsibility. This study propose that “the obligation to alert” can be the best way to solve the problem of the excess.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
責任が担保目的物に限定される物的担保制度につき、過剰という視点から担保提供者の保護について考察する本研究は、テーマ自体に学術上の新規性がある。ここには、担保の“取り過ぎ”による不経済への解消と、担保提供者の資力状況に比して“過剰”と評価しうる責任の制限という2つの視点が含まれる。本研究は、このうち特に後者について、“過剰”に関する特徴的な規律をもつフランス法を参照しつつ、(担保)契約締結時の合意のあり方に着目し、危険防止義務(警告義務)を提案する。合意レベルの規律に注目することにより、物的担保のみならず、人的担保も含んだ担保制度全体を広く規律することが可能となる点に、特に積極的な意義がある。