Comparative Law Research on Methods of Exercising Voting Rights Through Third Parties and on Defects in Resolutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIMA HAJIME  大阪経済大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70368124)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords株主総会 / 議決権 / 代理行使 / 代理人資格 / 定款自治 / 決議の瑕疵 / ドイツ株式法 / ドイツ有限会社法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study compares German and Japanese law regarding restrictions on proxy qualifications in general shareholders’ meetings. The study reveals that German law does not currently allow proxy qualifications at general meetings to be restricted on the basis that it would go beyond the scope of supplementing the contents of that the articles of association may define. Moreover, the Japanese Supreme Court has explicitly stated that if a rejected resolution of the general meeting is defective, it will not be subject to rescission; however, the study found, through reference to German law, the potential for an interpretation that allows the rejected resolution to be rescinded and simultaneously recognizes the force of the resolution that should have been adopted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドイツ法を参照して株主総会における代理人資格の制限の可否とその範囲に関し要件を詳細に検討したことは行為者の予測可能性を高め、わが国資本市場に対する投資家の信頼を高めることにつながる。株式会社以外の持分会社・組合・その他法人等のいわゆる集団的意思決定の領域全般にも本研究の成果はおよび得る。社会における法人の活動範囲の広さに鑑みると、本研究はわが国社会の安定的な運営にも資するものである。