Multi-layered analysis of modern problems concerning share repurchase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI YUSUKE  神戸学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20585096)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自己株式取得 / 上場会社 / 開示規制 / JPX日経インデックス400 / 証券市場 / 経営判断原則 / 自社株公開買付け / ダッチオークション / フリー・キャッシュフロー仮説 / シグナリング仮説 / インサイダー取引 / 取締役 / 裁量 / 取得価格 / 株主還元 / 上場企業 / オークション市場 / ToSTNeT市場 / 公開買付け / 投資情報 / コーポレートガバナンス・コード / エージェンシー仮説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2001, an amendment to Japanese commercial law was initiated allowing share repurchases. This amendment enabled Japanese corporations to purchase their stocks at any time, abolishing most of the share buyback regulations. It was clear that Japanese law had moved towards the deregulation of share repurchases, which effectively urges listed companies to repurchase their shares. This research mainly examines the disclosure regulations of open market repurchases in Japan from a comparative perspective. In Japan, under Article 156(1) of the Companies Act, firms are obliged to disclose repurchase information in advance. However, after-the-fact repurchase information depends on the way in which companies practice it. For market participants, it is not appropriate for disclosure requirements to vary with the repurchase method. This paper thus argues that listed companies must provide timely disclosure of their buybacks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、研究成果の概要でも述べたように、上場会社の自己株式取得が証券市場に与える影響を分析することに注力したが、主な研究成果では現行法(証券取引所の上場規則も含む)の開示規制が不十分であることを指摘し、自己株式取得にかかる事前の情報開示規制を強化すべきとの立法提案を行った。これは、査読誌に掲載された研究成果である。また、この立法提案は、米国法および英国法を比較対象とした上で検討したものであるが、その成果は英国の査読誌に英語論文として掲載された。そのほか、近時において、自己株式取得がより多く利用されている状況に鑑み、会社経営者の自己株式取得の決定プロセスを法的にいかに評価すべきかも検討した。