Causal analysis of the impact of the bombing to Japan on social capital and political participation using multi-level data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2016-2018)
National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies (2015)
Principal Investigator
Harada Masataka  福岡大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30738810)
Research Collaborator Ito Gaku
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords因果推論 / 地理情報システム / 政治的暴力 / リモートセンシング / 社会関係資本 / 感度分析 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What kind of legacies does the large-scale war violence leave to the contemporary societies? Despite its academic importance, not many studies have examined the causal impacts of the community-level war destructions. One of the reasons is that a war does not leave random damages. To overcome this challenge, we utilized the naturally occurring variations of war damages from the Bombing of Tokyo in 1945. Due to the indiscriminate nature of the Bombing of Tokyo and many natural factors such as geography and weather, it generated as-if random variations if we observed the damage at micro-level. We developed the neighborhood-level geographic data from the aerial photography after WWII using remote-sensing technique, which is the most disaggregated dataset ever produced. The results indicates that the heavily bombed areas show lower level of contemporary socioeconomic indicators such as higher crime rates, higher unemployment rates, lower average educational attainments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では最先端の画像処理技術や因果推論の手法、インターネットサーベイを駆使し、社会のつながりが空襲により破壊されたことによって、どのような長期的影響があるのかを、可能な限り科学的信頼性の高い方法で検証していることが学術的意義である。科学的信頼性の高い研究であるが故に、結果に基づいて政策提言をすることもできる。それが社会的意義である。例えば、災害被災地において、どのレベルの被害の場合、影響がどのような項目に渡りどの程度の期間続くのかの一つの指標となるだろう。