Project/Area Number |
15K16989
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Musashi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | representation / political institutions / electoral systems / political parties / legislative behavior / 比較政治 / 選挙制度 / 代表性 / 政党 / 議会 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Drawing from the principal investigator’s research on electoral systems, party organization, and the policymaking process inside legislative bodies, as well as the latest scholarly development in the areas of political institutions, this research focuses on representation of political minority groups, especially women. It sheds new light on the institutional and political mechanisms to promote or inhibit minority groups’ political participation, while analyzing the policy implications from wider political participation of previously excluded political minorities. Using the cases of East Asian democratic countries, this research quantitatively and qualitatively investigates descriptive and substantive representation of women. More specifically, it conducts statistical analysis on women’s political representation in the two countries based on the new, original data sets as to Japanese and Korean politicians, as well as field research, such as interviews and archival research.