Understanding Political Conditions under which Candidates' Ethnicity Influences Voting Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Go  立命館大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80737437)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords選挙 / 投票行動 / 世論調査実験 / 民族背景 / マイノリティ / 選挙制度 / 実験調査 / 調査実施 / 追試 / データ分析 / 学会発表 / 論文修正 / 実験計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examined effects of candidates' ethnic backgrounds on voting behavior in elections, and how those effects are moderated by candidates' party affiliation and by different electoral systems. I conducted two survey experiments in 2017 and 2019 in Japan, which produced three major findings. First, candidates' ethnicity influences any partisans' vote choice more or less; second, the variations in effect size can be explained by voters' policy preferences regarding ethnic groups, but its mechanism is rather complex; and third, this effect was significantly attenuated under the Closed-list Proportional Representation system compared to that under Fast-Past-the-Post system. These results were presented mostly in international conferences, and the grant recipient is continuously working to publish them in academic journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、いわゆる「マイノリティ」が民主主義の政治過程でどのように扱われるのか、そしてその国の制度は、彼/彼女らの政治的代表にどのように関連・作用するかという、より広い関心へと繋がる研究である。選挙は、民主主義のプロセスの中でも鍵となるイベントである。そのため、有権者の投票行動という間口から上記の疑問に答えることは、マイノリティが一般の人々にどう受け止められ、政治制度がそうした反応を政治にどのように変換するのかといった、民主主義の仕組みの理解に資するという意義がある。本研究はまた、多民族化が予測される今後の日本において、マイノリティ候補者の得票構造について先見的な知見を提供する。