Regional Economic Integration after the Asian Financial Crisis: Domestic Reforms and Regoinal Cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHU MIN  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 准教授 (20534986)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域統合論 / 開発主義国家 / 自由貿易協定 (FTA) / 東アジア金融危機 / 東アジアの地域主義 / 北東アジア / 東南アジア / アセアン (ASEAN) / 国際政治経済学 / 自由貿易協定FTA / 東アジアにおける地域主義 / アセアンASEAN / 国際政治経済論 / 地域主義 / 自由貿易協定 / チェンマイ・イニシアティブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project is an original attempt to examine the domestic foundation of economic regionalism after the Asian financial crisis. Focusing on the interaction between post-crisis regional cooperation and domestic reforms, the project has achieved the following results. First, I have conducted extensive fieldwork in six countries to decode their regional policy-making and domestic politico-economic reforms. Second, Harvard-Yenching Institute has invited me to conduct 10-month research on the project, and to give public talks at Harvard University. Third, the project has extended the existing analytical framework of East Asian regionalism, and offers new theoretical insights into East Asian political economy. In terms of specific research outcomes, I have published three book chapters in edited volumes, and delivered 15 academic presentations at major domestic and international conferences. In addition, I am in the process of completing a research monograph on the project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東アジアにおける地域協力は、1997年の東アジア金融危機後の十年間、貿易自由化や金融・通貨の協力、地域協力機構の設立などの面において大きな進展を遂げた。一方、東アジア諸国は、国内政治・経済改革に取り組み、それに伴って開発主義国家を特徴とした国内政治経済体制が大きく変わってきた。
本研究は、金融危機後の国内改革と地域協力の相互関係に焦点を絞り、国際政治経済論の視点から、北東アジアと東南アジアの六ヶ国の国内政治・経済改革と地域政策を考察し、地域経済協力の国内基盤を解明することを通じて、理論面と実証面から東アジア地域統合論の構築に貢献した。