Technology Licensing through Bargaining under Various Market Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Shin  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 准教授 (00610560)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミクロ経済学 / 協力ゲーム理論 / 技術移転 / ライセンス契約 / 交渉 / 寡占市場 / 製品差別化 / 2部料金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study theoretically analyzes agreements on technology licensing that result from bargaining among a technology holder and firms (potential licensees) in an oligopoly market. First, I formulate negotiations on a two-part tariff (a combination of lump-sum fee and per-unit royalty) as a cooperative game model that includes the various situations studied in the literature, and show the properties of stable two-part tariffs that are realized through bargaining. Second, I examine the effect on social welfare of the relative bargaining power between a technology holder and a potential licensee in a duopoly market.