Implementation of practical matching mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Kumano Taro  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (00700494)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMarket design / Matching theory / School choice / Nash implementation / Indifference / マッチング / マーケットデザイン / ナッシュ遂行 / マッチング理論 / 学校選択
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we consider priority-based matching problems in which indifferent priorities are allowed. Although indifferences in priorities are naturally present in practice, it is unknown whether constrained efficient stable matchings are implementable in any strategic solution concept. Therefore, in this study, we show that (1) stable matchings are Nash implementable via a “practical” mechanism and (2) constrained efficient stable matchings are Nash implementable if and only if priorities satisfy the conditions identified by Ehlers and Erdil (2010). These findings immediately imply that efficient and stable matchings are Nash implementable under the same condition.