Repeated Bargaining with Endogenous Disagreement Points
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Kawamori Tomohiko  名城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70550531)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / 交渉理論 / 内生的交渉決裂点 / 繰り返し交渉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I presented a bargaining game as follows: surpluses periodically arise; if an agreement is not achieved, with a probability, an allocation implemented in the previous round is implemented (endogenous disagreement point) and the bargaining proceeds to a next round, and with the rest probability, the game is terminated (breakdown). I showed that in this game, there exists a unique stationary subgame perfect equilibrium such that acceptance and rejection of equilibrium proposals are indifferent for responders and equilibrium proposals are accepted. I explicitly characterized such an equilibrium. In a sufficiently later period, the equilibrium allocation is closely related to the equilibrium allocation of Rubinstein’s alternating-offer bargaining game and is almost not affected by the initial exogenous disagreement point.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多数決ルールのもとでの内生的交渉決裂点の交渉ゲームの研究がいくつかあり,本研究はそれらを補完する.全員一致ルールのもとでの内生的交渉決裂点の交渉ゲームを扱った研究が1つあるが,ブレイクダウンがないため,本研究の結果とは大きく異なる.本研究では,均衡配分が毎期更新されていくが,当該既存研究ではそのようなことは起こらない.