Project/Area Number |
15K17030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University (2018) Tezukayama University (2015-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 医療技術投資 / 経済成長率 / 寿命 / 医療技術 / 医療技術進歩 / 経済成長 / 医療 / 技術進歩 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study considers a dynamic macroeconomic model with endogenous longevity affected by the progress in medical technology. In the baseline model, it is shown that the dynamic equation consists of only capital per unit of effective labor and that the stable steady state uniquely exists. Furthermore, this study extends the baseline model by introducing the pay-as-you-go pension system, and clarifies how the income tax rate and the allocation of fiscal revenue for public investment in medical technology affect capital accumulation and economic growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、医療技術は日々進歩しており、その経済への影響については理論的分析を可能にする枠組みを整えていく必要がある。本研究において構築した基本モデルは、こうした理論分析を行う上での基礎を与えるものである。また基本モデルの拡張により、公的医療技術投資への財源の配分が経済に与える影響等についても分析を行い、これまで理論的なアプローチがなされていなかった部分についても議論を行っている。こうした点が本研究の貢献として挙げられる。