Econometrics Analysis of Financial Markets with High Frequency Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionHosei University (2018)
Osaka University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Makoto  法政大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20723852)
Research Collaborator Torben Andersen  ノースウェスタン大学, ケロッグ経営大学院ファイナンス学部, 教授
Omori Yasuhiro  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授
Ohta Wataru  大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授
Oya Kosuke  大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授
Viktor Todorov  ノースウェスタン大学, ケロッグ経営大学院ファイナンス学部, 教授
Watanabe Toshiaki  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsボラティリティ / 高頻度データ / 時系列モデル / 価格インパクト / 内生性 / 周期性 / 注文不均衡 / 流動性 / 構造VARモデル / マクロ経済指数 / 日中周期性 / 取引不均衡 / price impact / order flow
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study examines the interaction between returns and order flow imbalances (differences between buy and sell orders), constructed from the best bid and offer files of S&P 500 E-mini futures contract, using a structural vector autoregressive (SVAR) model. The well-known intraday variation in market activity is considered by applying the SVAR model for each short interval each day, whereas the endogeneity due to time aggregation is handled by estimating the structural parameters via the identification through heteroskedasticity. The estimation results show that significant endogeneity exists and that the estimated parameters and associated quantities. Further, order flow imbalances are shown to be more informative several minutes away from macroeconomic news announcements and that inactive order submission periods exist when they occur. These results as well as the related research results were presented in journals, conferences and workshops.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、金融資産の高頻度データを用いて計測される資産価格のボラティリティや取引高などの統計的性質を適切に反映させた統計モデルを提案し、金融市場リスクの推定・予測の改善を通じて金融市場安定化に貢献することである。高頻度データとは、日中の取引を1分や1秒などの高頻度で記録したものであり、金融市場のより詳細な分析を可能とするが、高頻度データから得られる資産収益率や取引高などの市場変数には内生性や周期性などが存在するため、適切な計量的・統計的分析手法が重要となる。本研究では、構造型自己回帰モデルと呼ばれる時系列モデルを用いた市場変数の分析手法を提案し、その有効性といくつかの応用例を示した。