Estimation of Treatment Effects in the Presence of Interference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2015, 2018-2019)
Tokyo University of Science (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Tadao  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (80726430)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会的相互作用 / トリートメント効果 / 戦略的相互依存 / 空間的自己相関 / セミパラメトリックモデル / 回帰分析 / 空間的内生性 / 統計学 / 計量経済学 / 因果推論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many situations in which one's choice of treatment status is interdependent with the treatment choices of others. For example, focusing on smoking behavior as a treatment of interest, it would be natural that the decision to smoke or not is dependent on her partner's smoking habit. In such cases, it is known that it is difficult to identify the causal impact of smoking on one's outcome variable (e.g., health status) using conventional treatment evaluation methods. In this study, we developed a method for estimating the treatment effects from one's own treatment and that from the others separately.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでトリートメント効果の推定に関する研究の多くは,医療や生物学などにおける応用を期待されて発展してきた.そのため,経済学などの社会科学においては人々や企業の相互関係が非常に重要であるが,そういった要素は従来のトリートメント効果の研究で捨象されがちであった.本研究ではこの問題について新たな分析手法を開発し,一定の解答を示した.