Project/Area Number |
15K17052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Takasaki City University of Economics |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 都市システム / 中規模都市 / 中核市 / 集積の経済 / 少子高齢化 / 状態依存型効用 / 地方自治体 / 地域メッシュ統計 / 経済センサス / 耐久性 / 中心市街地 / 都市システム論 / 行動経済学 / 新経済地理学 / 人口移動 / 地域経済学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The problems of declining birthrate and aging population mostly affect regions other than large cities such as Tokyo. This study considers the sustainability of medium-sized cities. The analyses are based on theoretical (urban and spatial economic), empirical (including questionnaire survey), and behavioral economic backgrounds. Theoretical and empirical results indicate each city needs to attract (or keep) appropriate industries taking its location and size into account. Also, by behavioral economic analysis, it is argued that overpopulation can be caused by imperfect expectation of the people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、全国的に問題とされている少子高齢化の中で、中規模都市が目指すべき方向性や政策が提案された。また、ここ二十数年にわたり大きく発展した新経済地理学・空間経済学の分野において、多くの研究が見過してきた中規模都市に焦点をあて、基本的な理論と整合的な形で、こうした都市の位置づけを明確にした。さらには、あまり連携が進んでいない空間経済学と行動経済学の両分野における成果の融合を図った。