Parental leave, Universal childcare and Female Employment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Asai Yukiko  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 特別研究員 (10588172)
Research Collaborator YAMAGUCHI Shintaro  マクマスター大学, 経済学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords女性就業 / 保育 / 子どもの発達 / 保育政策 / 育児休業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has evaluated policies implemented by the Japanese government aimed to encourage women to remain in the workforce around childbirth. My research focuses on two types of these family policies: (1) parental leave, and (2) universal childcare. My work on parental leave asks whether increases in cash benefits increase job continuity of new mothers. I exploit legal changes that have made parental leave more generous over time. In the end, I find little effects of these increases in generosity on job continuity. My work on universal childcare examines the relationship of local childcare availability on female employment and childhood developmental outcomes. I find modest effect on employment outcomes, substantial substitution between childcare and grandparental care, and some mixed effects on medium-run childhood development. A key theme in this research is that substantial barriers continue to exist that limit the intended effects of these policies on female employment.