Allocation of Time, Health Disparity and Inequality in Productivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2018-2019)
Meisei University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
KAJITANI Shinya  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60510807)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords健康 / 時間配分 / 睡眠時間 / 賃金 / 労働生産性 / 労働時間 / 余暇時間 / スポーツ / 生産性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the causal impact of sleeping hours on labor productivity and health using Japanese datasets for two case studies. In the first case study, the causal effect of sleep on the wage rates of Japanese men are examined, utilizing the Keio Household Panel Survey. The potential endogeneity of deciding how many hours to sleep are dealt with using a fixed effects model with an instrumental variable estimation technique. The findings show that, on average, a weekly one-hour increase in the number of sleeping hours increases the wage rate by 4-6%. In the second case study, the causal effect of sleep on the health status of the elderly are examined using Japanese time-use datasets from the Survey on Time Use and Leisure Activities. Concerning the potential endogeneity of sleeping hours, it is shown that, for Japanese men and women aged 60 years and older, an increase in the hours of sleep generally has a positive impact on their health status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本においても個人の時間配分を分析対象とする経済学の研究が蓄積されつつあるが,研究の蓄積は十分とはいえない.このような中で,余暇時間のうちの睡眠時間を何らかの生産に使用する時間として取り出し,その時間と生産量との関係を分析すれば,個人の行動をうまく表現できる可能性がある.例えば,高齢期においては,多くの人々が労働市場から引退することから,引退前後での時間の使い方も大きく異なる.高齢期の睡眠時間が健康状態を改善する働きを持つことを指摘した本研究の結果は,引退後の生活時間の配分と健康資本の維持に関する議論にもつながり,医療や介護,労働市場に関する具体的な高齢者の政策への応用が期待される.