Empirical research on intermediary functions of foreign subsidiaries
Project/Area Number |
15K17117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 仲介機能 / 組織間関係論 / 取引ネットワーク / 組織間関係 / 外国子会社 / 企業間ネットワーク / 経営学 / 国際経営 / 中小企業 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Questionnaires regarding overseas expansion companies were sent to 4,770 companies in August 2020, and responses were received from 616 companies (recovery rate 12.9%) by November 2020. We prepared a report summarizing the response results for 616 companies and conducted an additional questionnaire survey for 616 companies in March 2020. The purpose of the additional question survey is to survey the situation for the period October-December 2019 and the outlook for fiscal 2020. The purpose is to investigate the situation in October-December 2019 when the world economy slowed down due to the US-China trade war, and to investigate the outlook for fiscal 2020 as the infection with the COVID-19 spreads. I was trying. By May 2020, we received responses from 213 companies (recovery rate 34.6%).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
『海外進出企業総覧』掲載企業に対する全数調査を実施し、先行研究における平均的な回収率(15.0%程度)に近い回収率(12.9%)を達成したこと。その結果600社以上から回収した質問票に基づく実証研究の基盤を形成したことが学術的意義である。 さらに、米中貿易戦争の影響で世界経済に減速傾向が見られた2019年10-12月の状況を調査するとともに、新型コロナ・ウイルスの感染が拡大する中で2020年度の見通しを調査する追加調査も行ったことで、現代的な課題を解き明かすという社会的意義も生じた。