Evaluation model development and application to futuristic aerospace projects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MINATO NOBUAKI  立命館大学, テクノロジー・マネジメント研究科, 教授 (30567756)
Research Collaborator Morimoto Risako  University of London, SOAS, Lecturer
Hacklin Fredrik  ETH Zurich, D-MTEC, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシステムダイナミクス / プロジェクト評価 / エコシステム / 航空宇宙 / ヘルスケア / 技術経営 / 研究開発戦略 / 相互依存性 / 極超音速機 / 社会経済価値 / 定量評価 / 研究開発目マネジメント / 研究開発マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I proposed an integrated evaluation model that reproduces the ecosystem of a large-scale and long-term aerospace project. System dynamics is used to model the interdependency among project stakeholders such as governments, R&D institutions, suppliers, manufacturers, service providers, workers and consumers. The model made it possible to quantitatively evaluate project values in chronological order using multiple indicators such as sales, net present values, employments and tax revenues. It enabled to estimate employment generation and tax revenue effects based on cash flow and to forecast the timing of employment adjustment and industrial shift. It contributes to strategic management of advanced R&D projects.