A competitive advantage of a standard product with a service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionToyo Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Satoru  東洋学園大学, 東洋学園大学現代経営学部, 准教授 (50732905)
Research Collaborator GEMBA Kiminori  法政大学, イノベーション・マネジメント研究科, 教授 (80313039)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords意味のイノベーション / プロダクト・サービス・システム / サービス / PSS / 標準化 / テクノロジー・エピファニー / サービタイゼーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the possibility of a service to contribute to Innovation of Meaning (IoM) and suggest the theoretical framework regarding to PSS and also investigated the case. This found that services guide users reconstruct meanings within the context of the dynamic cognitive process. This means PSS is an effective means of leveraging IoM.
IoM requires an integrated offering of a product as a first contact with users, and a service as their dynamic reconstruction process. From a practical point of view, this study offers managerial guidance for designing integrated products and services to elicit emotional satisfaction in users.