The study on influence which a network organization gives to overseas Chinese entrepreneur's networking and acquisition of the social capital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MORI MASAKI  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00434704)
Research Collaborator Ng Ignace  カナダ・ビクトリア大学, 商学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsネットワーク組織 / 企業家ネットワーク形成 / 構造的隙間 / 社会関係資本 / 中華総商会 / 華人ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the influence by which a network organization gives it to entrepreneur's networking and acquisition of the social capital is explored. It is composed of two sub- themes. One is “What kind of influence do the structure of the network organization and the activity frequency have on formation of an entrepreneur network by bridging in a structural gap?” Second is “What kind of influence does building of relationship of mutual trust through entrepreneur's participation and contribution in the network organization and organization activity have on acquisition of the social capital?” This research intends to contribute to the theory construction and the proof which explain what kind of influence a network organization has on entrepreneur's networking and acquisition of the social related capital on it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、社会ネットワーク理論を理論的基盤として用い、ネットワーク組織による企業家のネットワーク形成と社会関係資本の獲得に対する影響について検討し、以下の結果を得た。①連結ピン組織としての機能を有するネットワーク組織は、ネットワーク構築の度合いと組織活動の頻度は高いほど、ネットワーク組織に参加する華人企業家に対してネットワークの構造的隙間を橋渡しする、仲介の役割を果たす。②会員同士が互酬的に行動する組織規範に従うことが期待されるため、企業家がネットワーク組織の組織活動に参加すると同時に、運営に参画・貢献する度合いが高いほど、信頼関係の構築による社会関係資本が獲得できることが示唆された。