Project/Area Number |
15K17135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Osaka Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
LI Zejian 大阪産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40570495)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 新興国 / 市場戦略 / 新興国企業 / 成長戦略 / 自動車 / 中国 / インド / 民族系 / 製品開発 / 企業成長 / 組織ダイナミックス / 中国自動車 / 民族系企業 / 研究開発 / 海外研究開発センター / 能力結成 / 能力構築 / 事業環境変化 / 経営資源 / 海外研究開発拠点 / アーキテクチャー / 製品開発組織 / 組織能力 / 組織再編 / 環境適応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to grasp the growth strategies of Asian EMNCs, by focusing on the automobile industry. Above all, referring to the previous research emphasizing middle class increase, we plan fixed-point observation with a breakthrough of how the macro environment changes with the rise in income and how the strengthening of competition among companies influenced the capacity building of companies. It has been done. One of the reasons for emphasizing non-income factors is that differences in corporate performance can not always be interpreted uniquely as income factors. During the passed research period, We visited Chinese companies as 27 times, Indian companies 3 times, and published 4 chapter for research books, 3 peer-reviewed English international journal articles, 3 weekly-journal articles. We also presented 5 times at international conferences , 3 times at the National Congress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新興国企業の成長戦略を把握する際、一番肝心な問いは一様に高成長を経験している新興国において成長パフォーマンスに大きな相違がみられ、さらに一国内でも企業間の成長速度のギャップが確認できるのはなぜだ、という問題であろう。とりわけ、メーカーの数では100を超える中国ではなおさらである。その意味では、所観察対象の中身を捨象して、所得要因などの外部要因からの接近は到底限度がある。本研究では、あえて所得要因を分析の副次的軸に据え、企業内部における経営資源の配置変更、そしてそれに伴う組織ダイナミックスを主要な分析軸にすることで、既存の新興国市場戦略論に対する補完を試みたのである。