Research on valuation of human resources in recruitment activity by practice based approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Yatera Akiyuki  大阪産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20582521)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords価値評価 / 実践論的転回 / 採用 / 計算 / 労働市場 / 人材価値 / 評価実践 / 市場の社会学 / 評価 / 募集 / 選抜 / 募集方法 / 評価方法 / 実践としての戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to discuss the practice of the valuation of human resources  ability, focusing on recruitment. In particular, we rely on sociology of market and valuation studies, reconsider the recruitment activity as a practice of calculating and valuating the ability of human resources. Result of the research, we presented a theoretical framework that valuation is a performative process of producing value rather than measuring the intrinsic value of things. From this framework, it was clear that recruitment is a process in which make human valuable through the setting of criteria, establishment of methods and their implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって提示された研究成果は、既存の採用研究に対して新たな知見を提示しうる。既存研究では、採用の対象となる人材の要件を前提として、それをいかに募集し測定するかに焦点が当てられてきたが、本研究から見出されるのは、人材を募集し測定するという評価活動そのものが人材に対する価値づけであり、採用活動の変更による新たな人材価値の創造という視点を提示する。
上記のような視点は、近年日本で注目される企業の採用活動に対する理解を深めると同時に、個別企業に対して自社にとって必要な人材の要件を再考する必要性を提示し、募集・選抜方法の構築によって多様な人材を自社に引き込むことができる可能性を提示するものである。