Impact of domestic industrial change to entrepreneurial activities: Case of Finland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2016-2018)
Institute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kang Byeongwoo  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 講師 (70735365)
Research Collaborator RANNIKKO Heikki
TORNIKOSKI Erno
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアントレプレナー教育 / 起業 / スピンオフ / アントレプレナー / イノベーション / 起業政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigated what kind of entrepreneurial education is effective. To answer that question, this project used original survey data from an entrepreneurship program that Nokia designed for its employees. This project found several main findings. The first finding points out a gap between perception and practice in assessing the effectiveness of entrepreneurial education. When designing entrepreneurship education programs, designers must pay attention to those subjects that actually contribute to performance. The second finding is education on relationships with suppliers and clients and on human resource management are important for engineers to perform well as entrepreneurs. The effective subjects for R&D staffs were different from those for non-R&D staffs. When designing entrepreneurship education programs, the characteristics of participants must be considered. For engineers, managerial knowledge and skills must be taught selectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アントレプレナー教育の重要性が高まっている。しかし、どのようなアントレプレナー教育を提供すべきについて、あまり議論が進んでいない。そんな中、本研究はどのようなアントレプレナー教育プログラムを組むべきかに対する実務的知見を導き出した。そこに本研究の社会的意義がある。本研究を通じてエンジニアや非エンジニアに対する教育科目の起業活動に対する効果が異なっていたことから、アントレプレナー教育プログラムを設計する際、参加者の特性を考慮する必要がある。