A conversation analytic study on the value-creation process in various service encounter settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hiramoto Takeshi  京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 特定講師 (30469184)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords会話分析 / サービス価値創出 / サービスエンカウンター / 価値共創 / 価値創出 / エスノメソドロジー / サービス価値共創 / 組織ルーチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we aim to explore the detail of value-creation process in various service encounter settings such as interaction between service provider and service consumers in sushi bars, hamburger restaurants, Italian restaurants, jewelry stores, dry cleaners, bedding stores and so on. The recent development of service dominant logic (Vargo & Lusch, 2004) provides the theoretical background of our study since it discuss how the value of the service is created through interaction between various actors such as service providers and consumers. Comparative studies among various service encounter settings are conducted in this study. As a result, we identified various value-creation patterns through the detailed comparative analysis of interaction between service providers and consumers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存研究ではサービスエンカウンターは「真実の瞬間」とされ、この瞬間にサービスの価値が生じることが指摘されてきたが、具体的にその価値創出のパターンを見出すには至っていなかった。本研究は接客場面の会話分析を行うことによって、例えば江戸前鮨屋で客がもつ知識を発揮させるために、客が品を選ぶ時間を与える職人の技法など、高付加価値なサービスが店員と客の相互行為において実現されていることを明らかにすることができた。さらに、客に時間を与える江戸前鮨屋と、むしろ時間を削減して高回転率実現を目指すハンバーガー屋の違いなど、サービス間の比較を行うことにより、より具体的に各場面のサービスの価値についての理解を深めた。