Project/Area Number |
15K17152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Saitama University (2016-2017) Hannan University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
KAWABATA Yasuko 埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (60411683)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 流通の国際化 / 商品調達 / プライベートブランド / 日欧比較研究 / 競争優位 / 電子調達 / 小売業 / ネオグリッド / プライベートブランド(PB) / インターネット販売 / EC(Electronic Commerce) / 越境EC / アリババ / 天猫国際(Tmall Global) / キリン堂 / 国際競争力 / PB商品の調達 / 欧州小売業 / 外資系企業の市場参入 / 国際化競争力 / PB商品比率 / 競争優位の国外延長 / アズダ / アルディ / リドル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This is comparative study between Japan and Europe on internationalization of distribution by increasing procurement of private brand products. Private brand products offer differentiated products to consumers, improve loyalty to stores, and have the effect of bringing more profits to companies. However, it is different that which country the company procures private brand products from. For example, some company mainly procured private brand products from home country. Other companies mainly procured private brand products from overseas. As a result, this study found that companies that had been procuring international private brand products had superiority in international competitiveness. do