Project/Area Number |
15K17181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHINO Fumiko 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 准教授 (40386652)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 有期雇用政策 / 同一労働同一賃金 / イノベーション・エコシステム / 女性労働 / 地域・専門職労働市場 / 人材の移動 / 雇用システム / 非正規雇用 / 若年雇用 / 女性雇用 / 限定正社員 / 有期雇用 / ITエンジニア / 技能形成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this research focused on the transformation of employment systems in Japan including the growth in non-regular workers in Japan. This research was conducted in Japan and US. The researcher stayed at Reischauer Institute of Japanese Studies at Harvard University from March 28,2016 to March 31, 2017 and conducted additional researches in the U.S.July,2019. Firstly, this research revealed that the changes in Japanese government policy in 2010 started to improve the working conditions of non-regular workers. Yet the government’s intention to transfer them into regular workers was not successful. It was not until 2016 that the government try to improve their working condition with the idea of ‘equal pay for equal value of work’. Secondly, this research found that there were strong connection between innovation eco-system and engineers’ mobility among different actors such as academy, start-ups and VCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の第一の意義は、日本の有期雇用政策に関して国際的な視点から分析することによって、その限界と日本的特徴について明らかにしたことである。学術的意義としては、日本の有期雇用政策が、これまで企業の内部労働市場型の日本型雇用システムに規定された特徴を強く持っていたことを明らかにした点に意義がある。また、社会的意義としては、既存の政策の限界を踏まえ、新たな政策提言への基盤を固めたことに意義がある。 第二の意義は、イノベーション・エコシステムを支える人材の人的資源管理にとって重要な要素を明らかにしたことによって、我が国のイノベーションの推進にとって有益な示唆を得たことである。