Nuclear Plant Accident and Affected Social Groups: A Sociological Study of How the Evacuated Family, Neighborhood and Business Respond to the Fukushima Nuclear Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kohei  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 客員研究員 (90706748)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords災害社会学 / 集団社会学 / 福島原発事故 / 原発避難 / 災害研究 / 原発事故 / 事業再建 / 家族再建 / 地域再建 / 災害調査 / 凝集性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
No sufficient empirical study has been conducted on how the social groups - families, neighborhoods, businesses - experience the devastating disaster in Japan. This project carried out a series of research on how these three types of groups are affected by the ongoing mass evacuation process, and on how they are responding to the situation. To that end, the study took a sociological approach so that the "group" change is explained not only in its actual membership but also in its symbolic representation. These processes were shown in the statistical and case study of the groups that were evacuated from the area surrounding Fukushima Nuclear Plant.