Examination of the characteristics of the help-seeking of the people with a mild physical disability and the development of the help-seeking promotion program.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya Kyowa University (2017-2018)
Shinshu University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Shiraga Akiko  宇都宮共和大学, 子ども生活学部, 講師 (60548238)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords援助要請 / 軽度障害 / 身体障害 / 当事者 / ワークショップ / グループインタビュー / 先天性 / ピアサポート / グループ・インタビュー / 軽度身体障害 / 就労 / 手記 / 障害開示 / ライフストーリー・インタビュー / 手記分析 / アンケート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified the characteristic of the help-seeking of the people with mild physical disability, and developed a practice method to promote their help-seeking. According to the result of the questionnaire and the interview investigation, it was necessary to get information about the support what they can be provided, and to break a psychological barrier for the help-seeking. We collaborated with the party with mild physical disability and, in this study, developed a workshop and tried it. According to the questionnaire of the participants of workshop, it will be possible to promote a help request by a workshop.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、軽度身体障害者が制度や人の支援を受けにくい特徴とその背景が明らかになった。開発したワークショップは、当事者間で情報を共有し、援助要請に対する心理的ハードルを下げる一定の効果が示された。また、当事者と研究者が協働する過程で、ピアサポートの場づくりや、当事者のエンパワメントにつながっていた。今後、当事者が実施できるプログラムを複数開発し、その効果を検証することで、軽度身体障害者支援の新たな方法論が見いだされる可能性が示唆された。