Construction of comprehensive support system enabling employment of disabled people and theorizing coordinator roles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNiigata Seiryou University
Principal Investigator
Ebita Daigoro  新潟青陵大学, 福祉心理学部, 准教授 (50611604)
Research Collaborator NOZAKI Tomohito
SATO Takahiro
FUJISE Ryuko
MAKI Hiroo
MAEBARA Kazuaki
KOIZUMI Takafumi
TAKAGI Ema
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords障害者雇用 / 就労支援 / エスノメソドロジー / 方法論 / 総合的支援システム / コーディネーター役割 / 社会的企業 / コミュニティビジネス / ソーシャルビジネス / 意思決定支援 / 重度障害者 / アールブリュット / アウトサイダーアート / デザイン / 組織エスノグラフィ / コーディネーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At present, promotion of employment of persons with disabilities is being raised, but employment of persons with disabilities has problems concerning adoption and keeping a company employee in companies. And it can hardly be said that these two difficulties are being solved, and the employment rate of persons with disabilities remains sluggish. In this research, I focused on a bundle of the employer's president, advisers, and colleagues, supporters of work support facility, family members and supporters, which was unable to clarify by the previous research. It is a study of a comprehensive support system that enables long-term employment of persons with disabilities, centered on the role of coordinator. We analyzed the practices of companies that have achieved high employment rates and made a highly versatile description of the methodology that enables long-term employment of persons with disabilities.