Project/Area Number |
15K17232
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Okayama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Yusuke 岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (60735497)
Research Collaborator |
JEONG Seungwon
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 要介護認定 / 介護サービス受給費 / 大震災 / 東日本大震災 / 要介護認定者 / 介護サービス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we analyzed what factors have been related to the changes in the number of people Certified for Long-Term Care and the service expenditure after the Great East Japan Earthquake and Tsunami. The analysis was divided into 3 groups of regions; 1) Coastal disaster areas, 2) Inland disaster areas, 3) Non-disaster areas. As a result, the old-old (over 75 years old) people in Coastal disaster areas were more likely to be in need of Long-Term care and expenditure due to the influence of disaster than other areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義および社会的意義は,①東日本大震災の津波の被害が大きかった福島県の沿岸部の15市町村に着目し,津波による被害を受けた地域では,要介護認定率や一人当たりサービス受給費が高まり,その傾向が中期的(6年)にも続いていることを明らかにした点と,②震災による負傷だけでなく,震災後の生活環境の悪化や心的外傷後ストレスなどが,特に後期高齢者を軽度あるいは中度の要介護状態へと至らせている可能性があることから,災害後には特に後期高齢者への手厚い支援を国レベルで継続的に行っていく必要があるという大震災後の取り組みへの手がかりを探った点の2つであると考える.