Project/Area Number |
15K17241
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Naragakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
OKANO Satoko 奈良学園大学, 人間教育学部, 専任講師 (50623964)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | カナダ / 多世代間交流 / 子育て支援 / ネイバーフッドハウス / セツルメント / 多世代交流 / コミュニティ ディベロップメント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The target of the study is to consider how to build up the place of multi-intergenerational childcare support as a case of Neighbourhood House in Vancouver, BC, Canada. The survey results from the three Neighbourhood House showed that cases of Kitshilano Neighbourhood House and Gordon Neighbourhood House had difficulty of multi-intergeneraional. It had differences in activity levels between children and the elderly, so the limits of space utilization within the facility was shown. On the other hand, a case of FrogHollw Neighbourhood House had holding various programs at the same time in public spaces (parks). Each program participant inevitably gathered and realized the formation of a place where many generations gather. And there is a system that users and volunteer staff can participate as program organizers. The place of multi-intregenerational childcare support is considered to fulfill a role of linking people in the community.