On the effect size and power analysis in single-case experimental research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Okumura Taichi  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90547035)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsABデザイン / (AB)^1デザイン / 検定力分析 / 正確度分析 / 単一事例実験 / メタ分析 / 効果量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the standardized effect size by Hedges et al. (2012), this study investigated a standardized effect size which evaluates the "pure" treatment effect by excluding the a natural linear trend over both the baseline and treatment phases if it exists.
Under some reasonable constraints, this study shows that a treatment effect corresponds to the interaction between time and treatment, which can be standardized by the square root of the sum of inter- and intra-individual variances.
Through this study, a new perspective on the statistical power analysis was also proposed; that is, the larger population effect size a researcher assumes, the wider confidence interval the researcher allows. This perspective is significant when we shed a light on the power analysis by comparing it with the precision analysis.