The influence of pre-existing knowledge on young children's counterfactual thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University (2017)
Shizuoka University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Nakamichi Keito  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70454303)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords幼児 / 反事実的思考 / 反実仮想 / 因果推論 / 認知発達 / 領域特殊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Counterfactual thinking is “the ability to consider alternatives to what we know has happened.” Three studies examined the development of counterfactual thinking. The set of experiment results showed the following: a) the development of young children’s counterfactual thinking differently depending on the domain of events; b) young children’s counterfactual thinking was facilitated by the focusing other’s emotion; c) young children’s counterfactual thinking was related to gratitude understanding. These results provided new evidences on the development of young children’s counterfactual thinking.