The Effect of Forensic Interview Method on people with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2017)
Nagoya University (2016)
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2015)
Principal Investigator
Uemiya Ai  立命館大学, OIC総合研究機構, 研究員 (50555232)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 司法面接法 / エピソード記憶 / 自由再生 / 証言の信用性 / 自閉症スペクトラム症 / 自閉症スペクトラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the notification of Japanese National Police Agency, the Supreme Public Prosecutor's Office, and the Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare(2015), an interview procedure called "forensic interview" has come to be used in interviewing children and people with special needs. However, there are few empirical studies that have examined the effect of "forensic interview" in people with autism spectrum disorder (ASD). In this study, 21 university students and 16 people with ASD participated. Participants watched a 1 minute video that depicted a shoplifting and participated in a forensic interview which asked to report about the video. In order to examine the quantity of the report that had been drawn from the interview, we analyzed the number of Japanese-hiragana characters in the utterance of the participants. As a result, the average number of hiragana characters in the whole interview was significantly smaller in ASD condition than in the university students.