Development of a process and state model of school-organizational and teacher-individual levels of empowerment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionShigakkan University (2018)
Tokyo University of Social Welfare、Junior College (2016-2017)
Tokyo University of Social Welfare (2015)
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kotoe  至学館大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (70734169)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエンパワーメント / 学校組織 / 教師 / 過程 / 状態 / 尺度 / 予防 / 協働 / 評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a comprehensive model of school empowerment differentiating teacher-individual/school-organization levels of analysis, as well as the empowering process and empowered state in schools. The results of this study indicated that the empowering process was likely to proceed in the following five stages; awareness, control, effectiveness, maintenance and continuation by adopting strategic management tools (school evaluation GTO). It was also found that the empowered state in schools consisted of the teacher-individual level (positiveness, autonomy, competency, efficacy) and the school-organizational level (organizational structure, collaborative decision making, intolerance, excessive workload, cooperative relationship and authority concentration) variables.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教師の心理的ストレスと業務負担による学校の疲弊においては,制度的な改善策が講じられてきたが悪化の一途をたどっている。本研究は,ネガティブな要因を減らすアプローチではなく,エンパワーメントというポジティブさを高める視点にシフトし,教師の主体的かつ自律的な教育活動を支えることを目指すことで,教師の職務満足感や職務行動を高めようとする社会的意義がある。
しかしこれまでのエンパワーメント研究では,どのような学校組織や教師個人の「状態」を目指してどのように導けばよいのかという「過程」が明らかになっていない。本研究はこの個人・組織レベル,状態・過程という各側面を区別して検討した点で学術的意義がある。