Development of mental state understanding during preschool years and elementary school years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2018)
Sugiyama Jogakuen University (2016-2017)
Meiji Gakuin University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Mizokawa Ai  名古屋大学, 大学院教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (50633492)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords幼児期 / 児童期 / 言葉かけ / 動機づけ / 認知発達 / 保育 / 教育 / ほめ / 自他理解 / 児童 / 心の理論 / 幼児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children are exposed to diverse types of evaluative feedback in their social lives. Evaluations received from others are not always congruent with children’s self-evaluation. This research project examined developmental changes in children’s response to incongruent praise. The first two studies with children aged 4 to 12 years found that older children showed less positive emotion than younger children when they were praised in a failure situation. It was also found that there is a correlation between children’s theory of mind and their negative response to praise after failure. The third study with childcare workers and teachers found that their evaluative feedback depends on children’s characteristics and their own personality and mindset.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,失敗したにもかかわらず保育者・教師からほめられる場面における子どもの反応について検討を行い,自己の活動に対する評価に自他間で不一致が生じている場合に,幼児・児童が,他者からの評価をどのように受け止め,次の行動につなげているのかが明らかにされた。さらに,保育者・教師を対象に実施した質問紙調査からは,保育・教育現場における言葉かけの実態と,保育者・教師自身の特性と言葉かけの関連が示された。本研究により,子どもの発達をふまえた言葉かけを考える上での有用な知見が得られた。